fbpx
et|icon_mobile|

Call or Text

personal injury accident law center logo

Call or Text

561.372.3800

Can you get a DUI on a bicycle in Florida?

by | Oct 28, 2020

Absolutely! According to Florida Statutes §316.2065, your bicycle is legally defined as a vehicle, and as such you must follow all the traffic laws, signs, and controls on public roads.

This means that if you are intoxicated or impaired while riding your bicycle in a dedicated bike lane, in the road, or on the sidewalk, you can be stopped and ticketed for driving under the influence. Additionally, if you were to get into an accident while you were riding drunk or impaired, you could destroy any chance of recovering damages after the accident since the defense would use your intoxication or impairment to argue for your negligence (see glossary “negligence per se”).

Get a Free Case Evaluation!

Other FAQs!

Don’t miss these other FAQs from the lawyers at Personal Injury & Accident Law Center, your go-to resource for information about personal injury cases in Boca Raton. 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This