fbpx
et|icon_mobile|

Call Now

et|icon_chat_alt|w

Can I get a DUI while riding a bicycle?

by | Jun 9, 2021

Yes.

According to Florida Statutes §316.2065, your bicycle is legally defined as a vehicle, and as such you must follow all the traffic laws, signs, and controls on public roads, including the prohibition against drinking.

This means that if you are intoxicated or impaired while riding your bicycle in a dedicated bike lane, in the road, or on the sidewalk, you can be stopped and ticketed for driving under the influence. Additionally, if you were to get into an accident while you were riding drunk or impaired, you could destroy any chance of recovering damages after the accident since the defense would use your intoxication or impairment to argue for your negligence.

Learn More:

Start Your Path to a Full Recovery

Other FAQs!

Don’t miss these other FAQs from the lawyers at Personal Injury & Accident Law Center, your go-to resource for information about personal injury cases in Boca Raton. 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This